LOGIN
N3Essentials
Auto Delivery

Milk Thistle Enhances Liver Function

For a more full description please consult: http://omega3protocol.com/milk-thistle-liver-detox/
Common Names: milk thistle, Mary thistle, holy thistle. Milk thistle is sometimes called silymarin, which is actually a mixture of the herb’s active components, including silybinin (also called silibinin or silybin).
Latin Name: 
Silybum marianum
 

Add to Cart

Buy 1 Bottle for $23.99 only Reg. Price: $29.99
Add to Cart
 Buy 3 Bottles for $19 each (Total $42)

 

Milk Thistle Liver Aid

You can exercise all you want, but you won’t burn fat unless your liver is in good working order. Your liver detoxifies your blood and it solely in charge of turning fat into blood sugar for muscle energy. That’s why you need to take care of your liver so your liver can take care of you.

Milk thistle ( Silybum marianum ) has been used since Greco-Roman times as an herbal remedy for a variety of ailments, particularly liver problems. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries physicians in the United States used milk thistle seeds to relieve congestion of the liver, spleen, and kidneys. Today, several scientific studies suggest that active substances in milk thistle (particularly silymarin) protect the liver from damage caused by viruses, toxins, alcohol, and certain drugs such as acetaminophen (a common over the counter medication used for headaches and pain; acetaminophen, also called paracetamol, can cause liver damage if taken in large quantities or by people who drink alcohol regularly.)

Many professional herbalists recommend milk thistle extract for the prevention and/or treatment of various liver disorders including viral hepatitis, fatty liver associated with long term alcohol use, and liver damage from drugs and industrial toxins such as carbon tetrachloride.

Cancer - Preliminary laboratory studies also suggest that active substances in milk thistle may have anti-cancer effects. One active substance known as silymarin has strong antioxidant properties and has been shown to inhibit the growth of human prostate, breast, and cervical cancer cells in test tubes. Further studies are needed to determine whether milk thistle is safe or effective for people with these forms of cancer.

Additional Info:
Customers you bought this also purchased Dandelion Root
 

Leave a Reply

Free 20 Page Report - \"Core Formulas\"

Improve Your Health Starting Today!